The University of Burdwan

सा विद्या या विमुक्तये
Learning Leads To Emancipations
Sl. No.Name Telephone/Email
1.EPABX (Rajbati)0342-2634975 (30 lines) 
2.EPABX (Golapbag)0342-2656566, 2656549, 2558554 
3.EPABX Operator 
4.Vice-Chancellor:Prof. Nimai Chandra Saha0342-2634900
[email protected] 
5.Pro-Vice-Chancellor (Administration & Academic):Prof. Ashis Kumar Panigrahi0342-2634200
[email protected] 
6.Dean, Faculty Council for PG Studies in Arts, Commerce, Law, Fine Arts & Music[email protected] 
7.Dean, Faculty Council for PG Studies in Science[email protected] 
8.Registrar:Dr. Sujit Kumar Chowdhury0342-2634015
[email protected] 
9.Joint Registrar:Dr. Debidas Mondal[email protected] 
10.Assistant Registrar[email protected] 
11.Assistant Registrar:Mr. Subrata Nandi[email protected] 
12.System Engineer:Mr. Md. Najimuddin Biswas[email protected] 
13.Co-ordinator for SC/ST Cell[email protected] 
14.Publication Officer:Dr. Santu Ghosh[email protected] 
15.Superintendent (Press):Mr. Chandan Pal[email protected] 
16.Development Officer:Dr. Indrajit Ray[email protected] 
17.Controller of Examinations:Dr. Anindya Jyoti Pal0342-2533262
[email protected] 
18.Joint Controller of Examination:Dr. Rambilash Mahapatra0342-2533262
[email protected] 
19.Deputy Controller of Examination:Dr. Pradip Kumar Roy0342-3510135
[email protected] 
20.Assistant Controller of Examination:Mr. Krishnendu Mazumder0342-2533262
[email protected] 
21.Assistant Controller of Examination0342-2533262
[email protected] 
22.Assistant Controller of Examination[email protected] 
23.Finance Officer:Dr. Sougata Chakrabarti0342-2634071
[email protected] 
24.Audit and Accounts Officer:Mr. Indra Narayan Ghosh[email protected] 
25.Trust Officer:Mr. Debasis Pal[email protected] 
26.Accounts Officer[email protected] 
27.Accounts Officer:Mr. Sujan Das[email protected] 
28.Accounts Officer:Mr. Susobhan Ghosh[email protected] 
29.Inspector of Colleges0342-2533920
[email protected] [email protected] 
30.Deputy Inspector of Colleges0342-2533920
[email protected] 
31.Secretary, Faculty Council (Arts):Mr. Kalyan Kumar Mukhopadhyay9434311886
[email protected] 
32.Secretary, Faculty Council (Science):Mr. Subha Prasad Nandi Majumdar[email protected] 
33.Sectrary, Council for UG Studies in Sc., Arts, Commerce, Law, Fine Arts & Music:Mr. Shyamaprosad Dey[email protected] 
34.Director (CDOE):Prof. Sourangshu Mukhopadhyay[email protected] 
35.Assistant Director, CDOE (Administration & Examination):Mr. Angshuman Goswami[email protected] 
36.Assistant Director, CDOE (Administration & Accounts):Mr. Nani Gopal Sen[email protected] 
37.University Engineer (Additional Charge):Dr. Arijit Chatterjee[email protected] 
38.Assistant Engineer (Civil):Mr. Nirmal Kumar Pal[email protected] 
39.Assistant Engineer (Electrical):Mr. Hitendra Nath Ghosh[email protected] 
40.Placement and Students Welfare Officer[email protected] 
41.Senior Medical Officer[email protected] 
42.Junior Medical Officer:Dr. Santanu Pramanik[email protected] 
43.Estate Officer:Dr. Dipendra Nath De[email protected] 
44.University Institute of Technology8,77,76,12,99,08,82,01,00,000
[email protected] 
Sl. No.Name Telephone/Email
1.Bengali : Office[email protected] 
2.Benoy Krishna Choudhury Rural Technology Centre : Director(RTC) 
3.Bio-Technology : Office[email protected] 
4.Botany : Office[email protected] 
5.Botany : Botany - DSA 
6.Business Administration : Office[email protected] 
7.Business Administration (Human Resource) : Office[email protected] 
8.Central Library : Office[email protected] 
9.Central Library : Librarian (Additional Charge)[email protected] 
10.Central Library : Deputy Librarian[email protected] 
11.Central Library : Information Scientist[email protected] 
12.Central Library : Assistant Librarian[email protected] 
13.Central Library : Assistant Librarian[email protected] 
14.Central Library : Deputy Librarian 
15.Chemistry : Office[email protected] 
16.Chemistry : Annex Building 
17.Chemistry : Chemistry - DSA 
18.Commerce : Office[email protected] 
19.Computer Centre : Office[email protected] 
20.Computer Centre : System Manager[email protected] 
21.Computer Centre : Programmer[email protected] 
22.Computer Science : Office[email protected] 
23.Crop Research and Seed Multiplication Farm : Office 
24.Department of Arabic : Office[email protected] 
25.Department of Education : Office[email protected] 
26.Department of Electronics & Communication : Office[email protected] 
27.Department of Molecular Biology & Human Genetics : Office[email protected] 
28.Department of Nutrition & Public Health : Office[email protected] 
29.Department of Physiology : Office[email protected] 
30.Department of Psychology : Office[email protected] 
31.Economics : Office[email protected] 
32.English : Office[email protected] 
33.Environmental Science : Office[email protected] 
34.Foreign Language : Office[email protected] 
35.Geography : Office[email protected] 
36.Geography : Scientific Officer (Senior Scale) 
37.Geospatial Science : Office[email protected] 
38.Hindi : Office[email protected] 
39.History : Office[email protected] 
40.Law : Office[email protected] 
41.Library and Information Science : Office[email protected] 
42.Lifelong Learning : Office0342-2531885 
43.Lifelong Learning : Director (Lifelong Learning) (Additional Charge)0342-2531885
[email protected] 
44.Lifelong Learning : Joint Director (Lifelong Learning)0342-2531885
[email protected] 
45.Lifelong Learning : Assistant Director (Lifelong Learning)0342-2531885
[email protected] 
46.Lifelong Learning : Asst. Director[email protected] 
47.Lifelong Learning : Joint Director0342-2531885
[email protected] 
48.Mass Communication : Office[email protected] 
49.Mathematics : Office[email protected] 
50.Meghnad Saha Planetaurium : Office0342-2656470, 8900713675
[email protected] 
51.Microbiology : Office[email protected] 
52.Museum and Art Gallery : Curator 
53.National Service Scheme : Co-ordinator, N.S.S. (Additional Chage) 
54.Philosophy : Office[email protected] 
55.Physical Education : Office[email protected] 
56.Physics : Office[email protected] 
57.Physics : Laser Laboratory 
58.Physics : M. Tech. (Microwave)[email protected] 
59.Physics : Scientific Officer[email protected] 
60.Physics : Scientific Officer[email protected] 
61.Physics : Scientific Officer[email protected] 
62.Political Science : Office[email protected] 
63.Sanskrit : Office[email protected] 
64.Santali : Office[email protected] 
65.Sociology : Office[email protected] 
66.Sports Board : Sports Officer[email protected] 
67.Statistics : Office[email protected] 
68.Tourism Management : Office[email protected] 
69.U.G.C.- Human Resource Development Centre : Office[email protected] 
70.U.G.C.- Human Resource Development Centre : Director(UGC-HRDC) (Additional Charge)[email protected] 
71.University Institute of Technology : Office9476322966
[email protected] 
72.University Institute of Technology : Principal[email protected] 
73.University Science Instrumentation Centre and Central Instrumentation Facility : Electronics Engineer 
74.University Science Instrumentation Centre and Central Instrumentation Facility : Office[email protected] 
75.University Science Instrumentation Centre and Central Instrumentation Facility[email protected] 
76.University Science Instrumentation Centre and Central Instrumentation Facility[email protected] 
77.Womens Studies : Office[email protected] 
78.Yoga Centre : Yoga Instructor 
79.Zoology : Office[email protected] 
Sl. No.Name Telephone/Email
1.Placement and Students Welfare Office : PSW0342-2634900 
2.Registrar‘s Department : Registrar‘s Secretariat[email protected] 
3.Registrar's Department : Caretaker's Office (Reg.) 
4.Registrar's Department : Election & Constitution Unit 
5.Registrar's Department : General Stores 
6.Registrar's Department : Meeting Section 
7.Registrar‘s Department : Museum and Art Gellery[email protected] 
8.Registrar‘s Department : General Despatch & Permission Section (Reg.) 
9.Registrar‘s Department : Publication Unit (Reg.)[email protected] 
10.Registrar's Department : Research Section 
11.Registrar's Department : Scholarship Section 
12.Registrar's Department : Registration & Migration Section 
13.Registrar's Department : Sales & Information Unit 
14.Registrar's Department : Selection Committee Unit 
15.Registrar‘s Department : P. G. Office (Golapbag) 
16.Registrar‘s Department : Sports Board[email protected] 
17.Development Section : Office 
18.Controller of Examinations : C E Section0342-2533262
[email protected] 
19.Controller of Examinations : Appointment Section[email protected] 
20.Controller of Examinations : A.P. Section[email protected] 
21.Controller of Examinations : Result Section[email protected] 
22.Controller of Examinations : Review Section[email protected] 
23.Controller of Examinations : Remunaration Bill[email protected] 
24.Controller of Examinations : Confidential Section 
25.Finance : Accounts Section[email protected] 
26.Finance : Cash Section[email protected] 
27.Finance : Establishment Section (Fin) 
28.Finance : P.F. Section 
29.Inspector of Colleges : I.C. Office[email protected]  
30.Faculty Council of Arts, Commerce, Law, Fine Arts & Music : Office[email protected] 
31.Faculty Council of Science : Office9475629313
[email protected] 
32.U. G. Council for Science, Arts, Commerce, Law, Fine Arts & Music : Office[email protected] 
33.Directorate of Distance Education : Office[email protected] 
34.Directorate of Distance Education : Systems 
35.Engineering Department : Engg. Dept. Office[email protected] 
36.Engineering Department : Electric Office (Rajbati)[email protected] 
37.Engineering Department : Electric Office (Golapbag)[email protected] 
38.Engineering Department : Electric Office (Tarabag) 
39.Estate : Car Booking[email protected] 
40.Estate : Security Office, Tarabag 
41.Estate : Guard Room (Tarabag) 
42.Estate : Guest House 
43.Estate : Mohanbagan Ground 
44.Estate : Avoykanan Guard Room 
45.Estate : Guest House Office (Tarabag)0342-2558260 
46.B.U. Employees Co-operative Credit Society Office 
47.P. G. Office (Golapbag) 
48.Superintendent (Ladies Hostel) 
49.University Health Centre