The University of Burdwan

सा विद्या या विमुक्तये
Learning Leads To Emancipations
 
Sl. No.Name Telephone/Email EPABX
1.EPABX (Rajbati)  
2.EPABX (Golapbag)  
3.EPABX Operator 90, 890 
4.Vice-Chancellor : Prof. Nimai Chandra Saha[email protected] 223(R), 225 
5.Pro-Vice-Chancellor (Administration & Academic) : Prof. Mahua Sarkar[email protected] 211 
6.Dean, Faculty Council for PG Studies in Arts, Commerce, Law, Fine Arts & Music : Prof. Bivraj Bhusan Parida[email protected] 401 
7.Dean, Faculty Council for PG Studies in Science[email protected] 402 
8.Registrar : Prof. Tafajol Hossain[email protected] 284, 296 
9.Joint Registrar : Dr. Debidas Mondal[email protected] 213 
10.Assistant Registrar : Mr. Subrata Nandi[email protected] 280 
11.Assistant Registrar : Mr. Debmalya Ghosh[email protected]
[email protected]
 
282 
12.System Engineer : Md. Najimuddin Biswas[email protected] 265 
13.Co-ordinator for SC/ST Cell : Dr. Asima Rez[email protected] 285 
14.Publication Officer : Mr. Santu Ghosh[email protected] 306 
15.Superintendent (Press) : Sri Chandan Pal[email protected] 205 
16.Development Officer : Dr. Indrajit Ray[email protected] 217 
17.Controller of Examinations : Dr. Anindya Jyoti Pal[email protected] 233, 240 
18.Deputy Controller of Examination : Dr. Biswarup Sarkar[email protected] 261 
19.Deputy Controller of Examination : Dr. Rambilash Mahapatra[email protected] 266 
20.Assistant Controller of Examination : Mr. Krishnendu Mazumder[email protected] 242 
21.Assistant Controller of Examination : Mr. Pradip Kumar Roy [email protected] 219 
22.Assistant Controller of Examination[email protected] 236 
23.Finance Officer : Mr. Partha Narayan Ghosh[email protected] 231(R), 230 
24.Audit and Accounts Officer : Sri Indra Narayan Ghosh[email protected] 262 
25.Trust Officer : Sri Debasis Pal[email protected] 272 
26.Accounts Officer : Mr. Sudhabindu Dhar[email protected] 263 
27.Accounts Officer : Mr. Sujan Das[email protected] 221 
28.Accounts Officer : Mr. Susobhan Ghosh[email protected] 259 
29.Inspector of Colleges : Dr. Sujit Kumar Choudhury[email protected]
[email protected]
 
226 
30.Deputy Inspector of Colleges : Dr. Amarendra Mahapatra[email protected] 275 
31.Secretary, Faculty Council (Arts) : Mr. Kalyan Kumar Mukhopadhyay[email protected] 250 
32.Secretary, Faculty Council (Science) : Mr. Subha Prasad Nandi Majumdar[email protected] 228 
33.Sectrary, Council for UG Studies in Sc., Arts, Commerce, Law, Fine Arts & Music : Mr. Shyamaprosad Dey[email protected] 289 
34.Director (DDE) (Additional Charge) : Prof. Absos Ali Shaikh[email protected] 477 
35.Assistant Director, DDE (Administration & Examination) : [email protected] 477 
36.Assistant Director, DDE (Administration & Accounts) :  477 
37.University Engineer[email protected] 257 
38.Assistant Engineer (Civil)[email protected] 273 
39.Assistant Engineer (Electrical) : Mr. Hitendra Nath Ghosh[email protected] 222 
40.Placement and Students Welfare Officer[email protected] 416 
41.Senior Medical Officer : Dr. Gispati Chakrabarti[email protected] 200 
42.Junior Medical Officer : Dr. Santanu Pramanik[email protected] 200 
43.Estate Officer : Dr. Dipendra Nath De[email protected] 216 
Sl. No.Name Telephone/Email EPABX
1.  
2.Bengali : Office[email protected] 434 
3.Benoy Krishna Choudhury Rural Technology Centre : Director(RTC) 219 
4.Bio-Technology : Office[email protected] 475 
5.Botany : Office[email protected] 418 
6.Botany : Botany - DSA  
7.Business Administration : Office[email protected] 412 
8.Business Administration (Human Resource) : Office[email protected] 412 
9.Central Library : Office[email protected] 444 
10.Central Library : Librarian[email protected] 444 
11.Central Library : Deputy Librarian[email protected] 425 
12.Central Library : Information Scientist[email protected] 474 
13.Central Library : Assistant Librarian 419 
14.Central Library : Assistant Librarian[email protected] 419 
15.Central Library : Deputy Librarian 425 
16.Chemistry : Office[email protected] 424 
17.Chemistry : Annex Building 404 
18.Chemistry : Chemistry - DSA  
19.Commerce : Office[email protected] 443 
20.Computer Centre : Office[email protected] 473 
21.Computer Centre : System Manager[email protected] 473 
22.Computer Centre : Programmer[email protected] 473 
23.Computer Science : Office[email protected] 429 
24.Crop Research and Seed Multiplication Farm : Office 421 
25.Department of Education : Office[email protected] 432 
26.Economics : Office[email protected] 438 
27.English : Office[email protected] 433 
28.Environmental Science : Office[email protected] 467 
29.Foreign Language : Office[email protected] 462 
30.Geography : Office[email protected] 428 
31.Geography : Scientific Officer (Senior Scale) 428 
32.Geospatial Science : Office[email protected]  
33.Hindi : Office[email protected] 406 
34.History : Office[email protected] 435 
35.Law : Office[email protected] 413 
36.Library and Information Science : Office[email protected] 414 
37.Lifelong Learning : Office 286 
38.Lifelong Learning : Director (Lifelong Learning)[email protected] 286 
39.Lifelong Learning : Asst. Director[email protected] 286 
40.Lifelong Learning : Joint Director[email protected] 286 
41.Mass Communication : Office[email protected], [email protected] 466 
42.Mathematics : Office[email protected] 427 
43.Microbiology : Office[email protected] 404 
44.Museum and Art Gallery : Curator 215 
45.National Service Scheme : Co-ordinator, N.S.S. (Additional Chage) 232 
46.Philosophy : Office[email protected] 411 
47.Physical Education : Office[email protected]  
48.Physics : Office[email protected] 423 
49.Physics : Laser Laboratory[email protected]  
50.Physics : M. Tech. (Microwave)[email protected] 423 
51.Physics : Scientific Officer[email protected] 423 
52.Physics : Scientific Officer[email protected] 423 
53.Physics : Scientific Officer[email protected] 423 
54.Political Science : Office[email protected] 468 
55.Population Education Resource Centre 286 
56.Sanskrit : Office[email protected] 436 
57.Santali : Office[email protected]  
58.Sociology : Office[email protected] 445 
59.Sports Board : Sports Officer[email protected] 286 
60.Statistics : Office[email protected] 442 
61.Tourism Management : Office[email protected] 463 
62.U.G.C.- Human Resource Development Centre : Office[email protected] 461 
63.U.G.C.- Human Resource Development Centre : Director(UGC-HRDC) (Additional Charge)[email protected] 461 
64.University Institute of Technology : Office[email protected] 476 
65.University Institute of Technology : Principal[email protected] 476 
66.University Science Instrumentation Centre and Central Instrumentation Facility : Electronics Engineer 430 
67.University Science Instrumentation Centre and Central Instrumentation Facility : Office[email protected] 430 
68.University Science Instrumentation Centre and Central Instrumentation Facility[email protected]  
69.University Science Instrumentation Centre and Central Instrumentation Facility[email protected]  
70.Womens Studies : Office[email protected]  
71.Yoga Centre : Yoga Instructor 286 
72.Zoology : Office[email protected] 426 
Sl. No.Name Telephone/Email EPABX
1.Vice-Chancellor‘s Department : Vice-Chancellor‘s Secretariat[email protected]  225 
2.Registrar‘s Department : Registrar‘s Secretariat[email protected] 296 
3.Registrar's Department : Caretaker's Office (Reg.) 229 
4.Registrar's Department : Election & Constitution Unit 246 
5.Registrar's Department : General Stores 203 
6.Registrar's Department : Meeting Section 206 
7.Registrar‘s Department : Museum and Art Gellery[email protected] 215 
8.Registrar‘s Department : General Despatch & Permission Section (Reg.) 245 
9.Registrar‘s Department : Publication Unit (Reg.)[email protected] 276 
10.Registrar's Department : Research Section 208 
11.Registrar's Department : Scholarship Section 201 
12.Registrar's Department : Registration & Migration Section 234 
13.Registrar's Department : Sales & Information Unit 204 
14.Registrar's Department : Selection Committee Unit 254 
15.Registrar's Department : P. G. Office (Golapbag) 471 
16.Registrar‘s Department : Sports Board[email protected] 220 
17.Development Section : Office 214 
18.Controller of Examinations : C E Section[email protected] 233, 133 
19.Controller of Examinations : Appointment Section[email protected] 269 
20.Controller of Examinations : A.P. Section[email protected] 237 
21.Controller of Examinations : Result Section[email protected] 248 
22.Controller of Examinations : Review Section[email protected] 251 
23.Controller of Examinations : Remunaration Bill[email protected] 202 
24.Controller of Examinations : Confidential Section 238 
25.Finance : Accounts Section[email protected] 258 
26.Finance : Cash Section[email protected] 270 
27.Finance : Establishment Section (Fin) 288 
28.Finance : P.F. Section 235 
29.Inspector of Colleges : I.C. Office[email protected]  244 
30.Faculty Council of Arts, Commerce, Law, Fine Arts & Music : Office[email protected] 210 
31.Faculty Council of Science : Office[email protected] 241 
32.U. G. Council for Science, Arts, Commerce, Law, Fine Arts & Music : Office of the Secretary, UG Council[email protected] 264 
33.Directorate of Distance Education : Office[email protected] 477 
34.Directorate of Distance Education : Systems  
35.Engineering Department : Engg. Dept. Office[email protected] 249 
36.Engineering Department : Electric Office (Rajbati)[email protected] 247 
37.Engineering Department : Electric Office (Golapbag)[email protected] 456 
38.Engineering Department : Electric Office (Tarabag) 460 
39.Estate : Car Booking[email protected] 260 
40.Estate : Security Office, Tarabag 472 
41.Estate : Guard Room (Tarabag) 403 
42.Estate : Guest House 415 
43.Estate : Mohanbagan Ground 405 
44.Estate : Avoykanan Guard Room 239 
45.Estate : Guest House Office (Tarabag) 415 
46.B.U. Employees Co-operative Credit Society Office 243 
47.P. G. Office (Golapbag) 471 
48.Superintendent (Ladies Hostel) 470 
Sl. No.Name Telephone/Email EPABX
1.Aurovinda Hostel 452 
2.Chittaranjan Hostel 453 
3.Einstein Research Hostel 420 
4.Gargi Hostel 451 
5.Mirabai Hostel 450 
6.Netaji Hostel 455 
7.Nivedita Hostel 459 
8.Rabindra Hostel 447 
9.Sarojini Hostel 448 
10.Bonobas Hostel (UIT)  
11.Vivekananda Hostel 454 
12.Pritilata Hostel 469 
13.University Institute of Technology : U.I.T. Boys Hostel  
14.University Institute of Technology : U.I.T. Ladies Hostel 769