The University of Burdwan

सा विद्या या विमुक्तये
Learning Leads To Emancipations
 
Dean, Faculty Council for Post-graduate Studies in Arts, Commerce, Law, Fine Arts & Music
Name:
Prof. Ramen Kumar Sar
Designation:
Professor
Department:
Bengali
Qualification:
M.A., Ph.D.
Ramen Kumar Sar
Home Address:

Burdwan
Phone - 0342 2664653
Office Address:
Department of Office of Dean(Arts)
The University of Burdwan
Bardhaman - 713104
West Bengal, INDIA.


Mobile:
09433270024
Ex-officio Member of the following authorities/bodies of the University
01The Court
02The Executive Council
03The Library Committee
04Vice-Chairman of the Faculty Council for Post-Graduate Studies in Arts, etc.
05Chairman of all the Boards of Research Studies in Arts, Commerce, Law, etc.
List of Dean (Arts, Commerce, etc.)
SlNameDepartmentFromTo
01PROF. SASHIBHUSAN CHOWDHURYHISTORY05-06-196416-06-1968
02PROF. JITENDRANATH MOHANTYPHILOSOPHY17-06-196809-09-1968
03PROF. GOBINDA GOPAL MUKHOPADHYAYSANSKRIT10-09-196826-11-1971
04PROF. SIBAJIBAN BHATTACHARYAPHILOSOPHY27-11-197127-11-1973
05PROF. BHABATOSH CHATTERJEEENGLISH28-11-197319-11-1975
06PROF. DILIP KUMAR GHOSHHISTORY20-11-197528-11-1977
07PROF. RADHARAMAN CHAKRABORTYPOLTICAL SCIENCE29-11-197706-01-1978
08BURDWAN UNIVERSITY COUNCIL-07-01-197814-04-1984
09PROF. JIBENDRA VINODE SINHA ROYBENGALI15-04-198414-04-1986
10PROF. BIJIT KUMAR DUTTABENGALI15-04-198607-09-1988
11PROF. AMIT KUMAR MULLICKCOMMERCE08-09-198831-07-2000
12PROF. AMINUL HAQUEPHILOSOPHY19-09-200031-12-2003
13PROF. SUMITA CHAKRABORTYBENGALI05-01-200412-02-2006
14PROF. HARIHAR BHATTACHARYAPOLITICAL SCIENCE13-02-200624-02-2008
15PROF. ARUP CHATTAPADHYAYECONOMICS06-03-200824-12-2012
16PROF. BIVRAJ BHUSAN PARIDATOURISM MANAGEMENT18-11-2015-
17PROF. RAMEN KUMAR SARBENGALI13-03-2019in chair